Privacy Policy

In providing information services to members, we are committed to ensuring the privacy of everyone we deal with, and to providing you with the highest levels of member service.

Betup888.com attaches great importance to safeguarding its member information.

Betup888.com has in place systems and processes that comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (1996), Hong Kong, Special Administrative Region, China.

These principles state that data must be:

USE OF INFORMATION

Betup888.com usually collects information from you to:

When Betup888.com collects personal information from you, we will provide you with the opportunity to indicate that you do not want this disclosed for marketing or secondary purposes. You can contact us at anytime by sending an email to admin@betup888.com to notify of your requirements or preferences.

USE BY THIRD PARTIES

Betup888.com does not sell member information to any third parties.

SECURITY

Betup888.com takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely. Transmissions sent to or from our website/s are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration. Betup888.com cannot guarantee the total security of any data transmission over the Internet, however, we strive to protect your personal information to the maximum extent possible. A variety of physical and electronic methods are used, including but not limited to, restricting access to offices, databases and firewalls to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use. Amongst the most important information Betup888.com collects, is credit card information.Betup888.com operates secure servers, using high-level encryption, to minimise the risk of unauthorised use of this type of information.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Betup888.com takes its responsibility to protect children from the social impact of wagering seriously, until they are legally able to make such decisions.Betup888.com will not accept information from minors for the purpose of opening a membership account. It is however, ultimately the responsibility of the parents or guardian/s to monitor their children’s Internet activities and, if desired, to use appropriate screening software.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access all personal information Betup888.com holds about you. If you would like to do so, please let us know by sending an email to admin@betup888.com.

PUBLIC INFORMATION

Information posted on bulletin boards or communicated within a chat room becomes public information. Betup888.com cannot guarantee the security of this type of disclosed information.

COOKIES

A “cookie” is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as user ID that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive or read cookie files created by other websites.

You can control the use of this data by setting your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the opportunity to accept or reject it.

WHAT ELSE SHOULD YOU KNOW?

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is particularly necessary if you share a computer with someone else, or you access a computer in a public place.

You, as an individual, are responsible for the security of, and access to, your own computer. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username, password and account information. Please exercise extreme care when you are using the Internet and our website/s.

COMMUNICATION

In order to communicate important membership and promotional information, you may occasionally receive e-mail from us. Should you not wish to receive communications of this nature, please e-mail admin@betup888.com to indicate your communication preferences.

FURTHER INFORMATION

For further information, please contact admin@betup888.com if you have any questions and/or comments in relation to your rights under Privacy with Betup888.com.

Additional information regarding privacy issues may be found using the following link: PERSONAL DATA (PRIVACY) ORDINANCE

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

From time to time we will review our Privacy Policy and we reserve the right to change the policy at any time. Changes to the Policy will come into effect immediately upon notification on Betup888.com. Your continued use of the Website after notification of changes will constitute your acceptance of the changes.